H. Discipline of Students with Disabilities
[…] For purposes of this subsection (B)(iv) of the Code of Conduct, the following definitions apply:
1. “Weapon” means the same as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(2) which includes “a weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, except…[for] a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length.”
2. “Controlled substance” means a drug or other substance identified in certain provisions of the federal Controlled Substances Act specified in both federal and state law and regulations applicable to this policy.